Transilvania Shorts – Spring Edition 2016 Winners

winners_email

Dear All: Thank you for your intense interest and feedback, yet also patience, with our TRANSILVANIA SHORTS Spring Edition 2016 competition final results. This was an unexpectedly strong competition and our jury met tough contradictions and negotiations, for the final decisions, while choosing from a number of 84 films, from over 30 countries. So, here are all TRANSILVANIA SHORTS Spring Edition 2016 winners!

  • BEST FILM – “JACKIE BOY” – Musashi Alexander [USA – 2015]
  • BEST NARRATIVE FILM – “KANUN” – Sandra Fassio [Belgium, 2015]
  • BEST DIRECTOR – Musashi Alexander – „JACKIE BOY” [USA 2015]
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – Camille Lhermite – „CADILLAC” – directed by: Pauline Roque [Belgium 2015]
  • BEST SCREENPLAY – Valentina Galli, Josep Piris, Lu Pulici – “NEVICA” – directed by: Lu Pulici [Italy 2015]
  • BEST EDIT – Richard Riffaut – „LAPSUS” – directed by: Karim Ouaret [France 2013]
  • BEST Actor – David Lee McInnis – „JACKIE BOY” – directed by: Musashi Alexander (USA 2015]
  • BEST Actress – Jelena Lopatić – „THUNDER” – directed by: Radislav Jovanov Gonzo [Croatia 2015]
  • BEST Sound Design – Jean Baptiste Wartel – Sophren – „THE OLD ONES CALLED IT CHAOS”- directed by: Matthieu Moerlen [France 2015]
  • BEST Soundtrack Music – Raphaël Venin – „CADILLAC” – directed by: Pauline Roque [Belgium 2015]
  • BEST Special Effects – „YO SOY PEDRO” – directed by: Jordan Inconstant [France 2014]
  • BEST Student Film – “CADILLAC” – Pauline Roque [Belgium 2015]
  • BEST Animation Film – „BEER by Charles Bukowski” – Nerdo Studio [Italy 2016]
  • BEST Experimental – “SISTER’S FIRE” – Vincent de Ghoulie [USA 2015]
  • BEST Webisode – „CORTINA” – André Scütz – [Brazil 2013]
  • BEST Music Video – „THROUGH MY STREET – RIO WOLTA” – Piet Baumgartner [Switzerland 2015]
  • BEST Fashion Film – „JE TE VEUX” – Kenji Hirano [Japan]
  • BEST Documentary – „MR. JOHNSON” – Emeka Anozie [Nigeria 2015]
  • BEST Human Rights Film – „DIGNITY” – Monica Mazzitelli [Italy 2015]
  • BEST Stop Motion – „THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RAT” – Jan Julian Rospond [UK 2015]
  • BEST Trailer – „CAIHONG CITY” – Florina Titz [USA,Romania 2015]
  • BEST 1 Minute – „NO MORE LIMITS” – Nikolas Grasso [Italy 2015]
  • BEST Mobile Film – „NEW BLOOD – WILD CHRONICLE OF BEIRUT” – Christophe Karabache [Lebanon 2015]
  • JURY Special Mention – „20 METERS OF LOVE IN MONTMARTRE” – Pierre Gaffié [France 2014]
  • JURY Award Of Recognition – „DOORS OF PERCEPTION” – Caroline Schwarz [Germany 2015]
  • JURY Award Of Recognition – „MISSING ONE PLAYER” – Lei Lei [China 2015]